skip navigation

Welcome to the Legend High School CLUB website


Philosophy T-shirt

SY2017-18 LEGEND CLUB LIST

*Renewed for SY 2018-19

Club Name Meeting day/time Place How often email: @dcsdk12.org Cost Student Rep.
Abundance of Books Fri. 7:00-7:50 F110 Monthly Carrie. Denman $0 Megan Carroll
Anime Club Thu. 3:10-4:40pm D211 Weekly Matthew.Solak $0 Michela Johnson
Around the World 1st Thu. 3:15-4:30pm D210 Monthly Lina.Schamberger $0 Sukriti Pangasa
Band Together 1st Wed 7:30-8:30am D211 Monthly Matthew.Solak $15 Megan Yu / Kira Acosta
Beat Boxing Club Wed 3:15-4:00 pm C202 Weekly Tina.Stroman $0 Nick Lee
Best Robotics Tue 3:15-4:30pm E212 Weekly Derek Stasiak $10 Nicole White
Bible Study Thu. 7:30-8:15am E205 Weekly Dan.Simington $0 Matthew McPeck/Daniel Zajac
Bowling Club Wed 4:00-6:00 Celebrity Lanes Weekly Jeremy.Dorr your own

Kaleb Stroman

Calculus Club (10,11,12th) Fri 3:10-4:00 D 206 Weekly Cynthia Henderson $0 Rachel Richards
Charity Club Mon. 3:10-4:10pm D200 Weekly Lindsey.Feit $0 Erin Case
Chemistry Club Wed. 3:10pm E215 As Needed Nick.Ciarvella $0 Adriana Lysak
Chess Club Tue. 3:10-5:00pm F109 Weekly Ander.Pierce $0 Sterling Nuttall
Chinese Club 2nd Tue. 3:15-4:00pm D211 Monthly Matthew.Solak $0 Jeremiah Daiz
Chinese National Honor Society TBD   Monthly Matthew.Solak 30  
Coliseum Crazies As needed Post Grad TBD Kevin.Boley $0 Scott Johnson
Cornhole Club Wed 3:30-4:30pm F111 Weekly Brooke.West $0 Brandon Clark
D&D and Board Game Thu. 3:10-4:40pm M3 Weekly Ander.Pierce $0 Dean Fotiades
Debate Club  Wed. 3:10-4:10pm D105 Weekly Lindsey.Feit $0 Clint Hosman
DECA  Wed. 7:30am D110 Monthly Ricardo.Ramos $30.00 Celebrity Smith
Drawing & Art Club Tues. 3:20-4:30pm E205 Weekly Josh.Morris $0 Madisyn Ransom
ECO Club Mondays D202 Monthly Brian.Duchemin $0 Eva Bowe
FCA Mon. 6:00pm Libray Weekly Jordon. Ivey $0 Lia Beyer/Scott Johnson
FBLA - Future Business Leaders of America  Thu. 7:45 am D110 Monthly Sean.Farley $30.00 Devin Ocana
Film Appreciation Wed. 3:15pm D101 Bi-weekly Brent. Jackson 0 James Hier
French Club  Wed. 8:00 am D103 Weekly Janet.PicklesVarner $25  
Gay Straight Alliance 2nd & 4th Wed. 3:10pm C202 Bi-weekly Chris.Saiz $10 Ryan McKinney
Go4Word Thu. 7:00-8:00am E209 Weekly Amanda.Bucher $0 Madeline Meisinger
Graphic Design Honors Society TBD     Ashley.Barr $50  
Horticulture Club Wed. 3:15-4:30pm Mobile 7 Weekly Kendra.Gish $0 E. Hoff / M. Kumar
HOSA Chapter   F201 Monthly Nick.Miles 30 Sean Slaten
Interact Club Thu. 7:00am Post Grad Weekly Tamera.Krause $0 Capri Baker
International Thespian Society 1st Tue 3:30-4:00pm A208 Monthly Michelle.Leisy $30 David Painter/Lilly Davis
Interpretive Dance Club 2nd Wed 3:20-4:30pm D201 Monthly 2nd Wed Sandi.Gregston $20 Denise Williams
Legendary Productions Wed 3:15-4:00 pm E203 Weekly Debbie.Tawzer $20 Tobias Estrella
Legend Gaming Wed. 3:10-4:30pm F212 Weekly Derek.Stasiak $0 Bobby Ford
Model UN Thu. 3:20-4:30pm Mobile 9 Weekly Tim.Florian $0 Wesley Holmes
Mu Alpha Theta (Nat'l Math Society)  Fri 3:10-3:30 D206 Monthly Cynthia Henderson $25 Rachel Richards
National Art Honors Society

1st Wed(officers)

2nd Wed (all)

B104 Other Penke/Hunter $20

Weyand / Mellema

National Honors Society  Thu. 8:00 am Theater Monthly Rachel.Stewart $30 Rachel Roberts
National English Honor Society 3rd Tuesday F110 Monthly Ashlee.Tripp $30 Nicole Cheishvili
National French Honors Society  Wed. 7:30-8:00am D103 Bi-weekly Janet.VarnerPickles $25  
National Technology Honors Society TBD E203 Monthly Debbie.Tawzer 30  
Native Plants & Environment Concerns (NPEC) WED. 3:30-4:30pm F101 Weekly Norman.Leonard $0 Robert Foster/Andrew Sargent
Newspaper Tue. 8:50am D112 Weekly Genna.Person $0 Sydney Armstrong
Oceanography Club Thu. 3:15-4:15pm E217 Weekly Mahala Harms    
Operation Smile Mon. 3:15-4:00pm M9 Weekly Kendra.Gish $0 Andrea Schmidt
Philosophy Club Thu. 3:20-4:20pm D212 Weekly Matthew.Solack $0 Marlo Hemerson
Physics Club Mon. 3:15-4:00pm D 101 Weekly Brent.Jackson $0 Darwyn Tran
Ping Pong Club Wed 7:30-8:30am DPod Flex Weekly Robert.Eudaily $0

Peter Chang

Power Hour Wed & Thu 7:55-8:30am E212 Weekly Chelsea.Husum $0 Jordan Rose
Random Act of Kindness Wed 8-8:25 am C202 Weekly Tina Stroman $0 Morgan Henrichs
MATE Robotics TBD TBD   Debbie. Tawzer $30 Cameron Chipman
Science National Honor Society Tues 3:10-3:40pm D101 Other Brent.Jackson 20  
SHINE Varies F110 Monthly Staci.Batterson $0 Alyssa Huey
Sign Language Mon. 3:10pm D103 Weekly Janet.PicklesVarner $0  
Ski & Snowboard Club Sat. Offsite Ski Trips Colin McCusker pay own Braden Osgood
Skills USA (CTSO) Varies F203 Monthly Krista.Tongren $30 CTE Required
Smash Brothers Mon. 3:10-4:30pm D211 Weekly Matthew.Solack $0 JJ Maynell
Spanish Club Tue. 3:15-4:30pm D209 Monthly Lydia.Amend $0 Eva Bowe / Laura Gentry
Spanish National Honor Society  Tue 7:25-7:45 am Theater Monthly Walsh/Wilson $25 Haley Griggs
Star Wars Destiny Club Wed 3:10-4:00pm D101 Weekly Brent Jackson $0 Brendan Anderson
Student Library Advisory Council Wed. 7:45-8:30am Library Bi-weekly Carrie.Denman $0 Aaliyah Shambe
Tri-M Music Honor Society Thu. 8:00-8:25am A200 Monthly Kurt. Stroman $20 Andrea Schmitt
TSA (Technology Student Association) 

Tue 3:15-4:00

E 203 Weekly Debbie.Tawzer $30.00 Paige Dickman
Writing Club Wed. 3:25-4:30pm Library Weekly Carrie.Denman n/a

Emma Mays/

Amanda Ruybal

Yoga Club Tue. 3:30-4:30pm C202 & A204 Weekly Tina.Stroman   Megan Thompson